Update Info on how to apply for japan visa in the philippines

NOV 18, 2014
Finally Japan actually is relaxed in issuing Tourist Visas to Filipinos. Anyone who applied with proper documents is almost guaranteed entry. And all those who have previously been to Japan is granted 5 years visa. The best news for me is that the duration of stay has been increased to 30 days from 15 days.

I’ve just been granted one. Awesome!

Here you go, step by step guide on how to apply for Japan visa in the Philippines.



Japan Visa

I’ve been to Japan twice before, once in 2006 then again in 2008. It means I’ve experienced both the direct application and the new rule of applying through an accredited agency. It used to be completely free to apply for Japan visa, but the agony is that you have to be up so early to fall in line outside the embassy. That was horrible because that time I had incomplete requirement so I had to do it twice!

Wine (1)

Since July 30, 2007, Japan tourist visa application can only be made through an accredited travel agency of the Embassy of Japan in the Philippines. The travel agency will check your requirements before submitting them on your behalf. This is actually more efficient because it saves a lot of time for both the applicant and the embassy. However, time is money, so while the Japan visa remains free, the travel agencies will be charging processing fee.

 

Tourist and Visiting Relatives Visa

There are probably a million types of visas, but this post (as with all my previous visa application posts) is only going to deal with tourist and visiting relatives visas. Because that’s the extent of my experience. I have a sister living in Tokyo. If you are studying, marrying, attending conference, for medical reasons, or purpose other than tourism or visiting relatives, please go to the official website of the Japanese Embassy in the Philippines.

Requirements for tourist visa (no guarantor)

  1. Passport
  2. Visa Application form – download
  3. Photo 4.5cm x 4.5cm (white background, no border, no hair accessories, paste on application form)
  4. Birth certificate of applicant
  5. Marriage contract, if married
  6. Detailed Itinerary – download
  7. Bank Certificate
  8. ITR

Requirements for visiting relatives visa (with guarantor)

  1. Passport
  2. Visa Application form – download
  3. Photo 4.5cm x 4.5cm  (white background, no border, no hair accessories, paste on application form)
  4. Birth certificate of applicant
  5. Marriage contract, if married
  6. Detailed Itinerary – download
  7. Invitation Letter from guarantor in japan – download
  8. Family Registration (Koseki Tohon) (issued within 3 mos)(1)
  9. Residence Certificate (JUMINHYO) (issued within 3 mos)(1)
  10. Residence card (2)
  11. Xerox Copy of all pages of passport (2)
  12. Bank Certificate (if applicant shoulders the expense)
  13. ITR Form 2316 (orig and Xerox copy)
  14. Guarantee Letter (if guarantor shoulders any part) – download
  15. Income Certificate (SHOTOKU SHOMEISHO) from City Hall
  16. Tax return certificate (NOUZEISHOMEISHO: form2) from Tax office
  17. KAKUTEISHINKOKUSHO HIKAE or Bank Certificate (YOKIN ZANDAKA SHOMEISHO)

Notes on requirement #8,9,10,11
(1) If guarantor is Japanese national. 
(2) If guarantor is non Japanese resident. 

 

Visa validity, processing time, et. al.

The Japanese visa, if granted, is valid for 3 months. If not granted, no reason will be disclosed. Maybe they don’t like your photo, who knows.

The average processing time is one week, if complete requirement (average means more or less, it means not exact). You may be require to submit more document, appear for interview, or whatever pleases their high salaried embassy workers.

The usual granted # of days for tourist is 15 days from date of arrival in Japan. One just cannot over state the obvious.  For visiting relative, visa is allowed up to 90 days. Or so the Ministry of Foreign Affair of Japan website says.

 

The accredited travel agencies

(link to website, branches, fee) who file Application for Japan Visa in the Philippines

  1. Attic Tours Philippines, Inc (Manila & Cebu) – P1680 (same for independent & with guarantor)
  2. Friendship Tours and Resorts Corp (Manila & Cebu) – 1,200 (independent), 2,000 (with guarantor)
  3. Rajah Travel Corp (Manila) – – 1,800 (independent), 2,500 (with guarantor)
  4. Reli Tours and Travel Agency (Manila) 1,200 (independent), 2,000 (with guarantor)
  5. Pan Pacific Travel Corp (Manila & Cebu) – P2000
  6. Discovery Tour, Inc (Manila & Cebu) – P1000



Note that all except Pan Pacific handles all types of visa application. Pan Pacific doesn’t handle applications with guarantor.

 

Why we can’t get 90 days visa?

In the case of one of my sister Girlie (3), she tried applying for 90 days but was denied. Tried again for 40 days with the same result. Needless to say she had complete requirement provided by our sister Pincky (2) who was an expatriate working in Tokyo. So when she applied again, she did as an independent traveler and they called her in to inquire why she didn’t use a guarantor when she has a sister there.

In the end they gave her a visa for 15 days. What a joke, right? We don’t get it. There’s no reason for my sister to not get a visa since we have our own family corporation with her as Board of Director and she had been to Japan twice previously. She has over 20 stamps on that passport including Japan, S.Korea, USA and Canada. They didn’t want to give her visa stay of more than 15 days. So what’s the point really of submitting more requirements than regular application if you get 15 days too?

And our biggest beef is even if they won’t give her the 90 or 40 days, why not just approve it with 15 days validity instead of denying it completely? They obviously know we have family in Japan, therefore it is normal to want to visit. It takes money and time to prepare those requirements even if the visa itself is free. Unless they admit to being ignorant about the costs and troubles that comes with the application, then it is just plain intolerable arrogance.

 

The national of the ff. countries do not require visas to enter Japan for stay up to 90 days.

Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Dominican Rep., El Salvador, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macau, Macedonia, Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal (except when the passport was originally issued in present or former Portuguese colonies), Romania, San Marino, Serbia, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Tunisia, Turkey, United Kingdom, U.S.A., and Uruguay

Notes: Countries highlighted in BOLD are allowed to extend for another 30 days. Brunei national is allow to stay up to 15 days without visa.

 

Related Visa Posts

How to Apply Australian Visa in the Philippines
How to Apply Chinese Visa in the Philippines
How to Apply UK Visa in the Philippines
How to Apply Tongan Visa in the Philippines
How to Apply Korean Visa in the Philippines
How to Apply South African Visa in the Philippines
How to Apply Schengen Visa in the Philippines