US Tourist Visa is one of the most desired visa of Filipinos, maybe the world. It’s not easy  to acquire because of the US Gov’s general paranoia, but I love it that they may grant you 10-year multiple-entry visa. I got my 10 year multiple visa in 2009 and was useful during my 2011 trip around the world as it allowed me a lot of flexibility. It also let me instantly confirm an invitation to Visit Guam in 2017.

This blog post on first time application of US Tourist visa for Filipinos will follow my dad’s application. He has no general interest to visit the US mainland, but I wanted my family to visit Guam for holiday.

Note that this blog post will only be about US Tourist Visa (B-1/B-2) Application. The official US VISA website is actually very comprehensive, but it does deal with several types of visa, so it can be confusing. My blog post will streamline the process focusing only on the application of US Tourist Visa, otherwise known as the B-1/B-2 type visa.

If you require visa for working, studying, marrying, transit etc, please check out the official US VISA APPLICATION website for the respective requirements.

US Visa B-1/B-2 for Tourists

The B-1/B-2 visitors visa is for people traveling to the United States temporarily for business (B-1) or for pleasure or medical treatment (B-2)

• B-1 visa is for attending business conventions and educational conferences
• B-2 visa is for tourism, visiting friends or relatives, medical treatment

To be granted a US tourist visa, you must be able to prove that

• your visit is only temporary
• you have enough money to cover all your expenses during your stay
• you have binding ties that ensure your return to your country



4 Steps in Applying US Visa Online

• Step 1 – Fill up DS-160 Form
• Step 2 – Pay Visa Application Fee
• Step 3 – Schedule Appointment
• Step 4 – Go to scheduled Appointment

  • Step 1 – Fill up DS-160 Form

    Complete the Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application (DS-160) form. It’s an easy form you can finish in 30minutes or less. You’ll be asked to enter personal information, address and telephone, passport details, US travel plans, travel companions, previous US travel, US contact, immediate family, work and education, and last but not the least,  5 pages of Security questions, which hopefully you can honestly answer NO to all of them.

    The confirmation number generated after filling up the form is needed to set up appointment. To start filling up your own form, click this link –>DS-160 Form

    US VISA CONFIRMATION PAGE

    US VISA DS-160 Confirmation Number

     

  • Step 2 – Pay the Visa Application Fee of USD160 (Php8800)

    Visa Fee are non-refundable & non-transferable. US Visa Fee can be paid thru BPI online for BPI customers, Bancnet online for Bancnet customers, or Cash at BPI branches in the Philippines.

    How to Pay US Visa Application Fee?

    There are 2 ways to pay US Visa Application Fee:  (1) Online via BPI website or Bancnet website (2) Directly at the BPI Bank Branches.

    (1) For online payment, generate a unique receipt number and follow instruction on how to go about setting up online payment <here> . You must enter this reference number when making the online payment. This number will also be serve as your receipt number in booking the appointment.

    online payment form US visa

    Online Payment form for BPI or Bancnet with unique reference number

    I used this option because you don’t have to line up at the bank and can do it any time of the day, but it can be a confusing.

    (2) Paying directly at BPI branches is simpler. Note that not all branches accept payment though. Before going to the bank, you have to print a receipt which you need to bring with you when you pay. If you are applying for B1/B2 visa, this is the link –> Deposit Slip 160$ MRV Fee

    Key points to remember:

      • Unique Receipt Number – every time you click on that link, it generates a unique receipt number (see photo below). It means that if 2 or more people are applying visas together, you need to generate 2; one for each applicant. You cannot just print one and photocopy.
      • This number is important throughout your application.
      • This paper has expiration date (5 days) as to when you should make the payment using this deposit slip. If it expires, just generate a new one. You just don’t want to go to the bank and found your paper already expired. BPI is one of the lousiest bank in the Philippines where in you need to live long or never get served.
      • After making the payment, guard it with your life. If you lose the payment receipt, you may have to pay again.
US VISA payment receipt

Payment Form with Unique Number and Expiration Date

  • Step 3 – Schedule Appointment

    First you must create a profile on this Apply US Visa site. After filling up the DS-160 Form (step1) and making payment (step2), you can schedule your appointment on that site. The following info is needed to schedule your appointment:

    • Your passport number
    • Your MRV (Machines Readable Visa) fee payment receipt number
    • The ten (10) digit barcode number from your DS-160 confirmation page
  • Step 4 – Go to the US Embassy

    Visit the U.S. Embassy on the date and time of your visa interview. In the Philippines, there is no exception for children or senior over 80 like other countries (Japan, India). Every applicant needs to show up for the US Visa interview. You will need to bring the following with you. Very important!

    • Printed copy of your appointment letter
    • Printed copy of DS-160 confirmation page (photo)
    • one recent photograph 2″x 2″
    • your current passport and all old passports
    • your supporting documents
    • US$160 visa application fee receipt – just bring it
    • YOU DO NOT need to submit the application at the time of the interview. They are so serious about this instruction so don’t even try.
    • DO NOT BRING – NOT ALLOWED inside the U.S. Embassy/Consulate:
        • battery-operated or electronic devices such as mobile phones, digital diaries, digital watches, pagers, cameras, audio/video cassettes, compact discs, MP3s, floppy disks, laptops, or portable music players
        • large shoulder bags/purses – only bags that can be carried by hand will be permitted
        • bags such as travel bags, backpacks, briefcases, suitcases, leather, cloth bags, and zip folders – you can only carry plastic bags containing application-related papers
        • food items (refreshments are available for purchase in the waiting area)
        • sealed envelopes or packages
        • cigarettes, cigars, match boxes, lighters
        • sharp objects such as scissors, pen knives or nail files
        • weapons or explosive materials of any kind
        • Other items may be prohibited at the discretion of security staff.

B1 Domestic/Personal Employee Applicant

For 10 years now, my family travels with Eva, my dad’s caregiver. I’ve previously applied visa for her to China, Japan, Korea. I applied US Visa for her the same process as for my dad, not knowing that there’s a special category Visa for B1 employees (Yaya, Caregivers, Secretary, etc.) who will need their visas attached to yours. Step 1 & 2 above is the same. The difference will start at Step 3 when you schedule her for interview. You have to choose Domestic Employee

Domestic Employees schedule at 7:30am. Business/Tourism is scheduled from 9:00am. So it means you can have same day but not go on the same time.

APPLY US VISA

Make sure to check the correct box for Domestic Employee, schedules are different

US Visa B-1/B-2 Result

You will immediately find out if you are granted your US Visa. You leave your passport with them and have the option to pick up your passport the next day or having it home delivered by courier.

US VISA SAMPLE

US Visa 2018

 

Embassy of the United States, Manila
1201 Roxas Blvd, Ermita, Manila, 1000 Metro Manila
Telephone: (02)301-2000
Twitter: @USEmbassyPH