I wanted Egypt part of my RTW in 2011, but were not granted tourist visa. It was not exactly denied, rather I did not hear back from them. This time, my sister Candie was able to successfully apply for a Tourist Visa to Egypt.

The requirement for tourist visa to Egypt is simple and straight forward, but you need to go to the embassy 3 times during the process, which is a hassle if you don’t live near the Egyptian Embassy in Makati.

The good thing about applying for Egyptian Tourist visa is you DO NOT NEED to pay the Php 1,500 visa fee if you’re not approved, and you DO NOT NEED to book flight and hotel.

4 Steps in Applying for Tourist Visa to Egypt

  1. Prepare and submit the requirements at the Egyptian embassy without the passport
  2. Wait for Visa Approval call (approx. 15 days)
  3. Submit passport and pay visa fee Php 1,500, CASH only
  4. Pick up passport with Visa Sticker

Required Documents for Egypt Visa Application

  1. Filled up Visa Application Form
  2. Two (2) colored photos, 2″x 2″ with white back ground
  3. Passport with 6 months validity
  4. Bank Certificate, 7 days old
  5. Employment Certificate stating salary or Business Registration (whichever is applicable)
  6. Tour Itinerary
  7. Copy of Philippine residency/ visa / Immigration ID Card (for Philippine based foreigners).
  8. Marriage Certificate / Birth Certificate, if traveling with family members.
  9. Add a cover letter stating the purpose of your trip even if it’s not a requirement

Visa application must be submitted personally to the Embassy during consular working hours from Monday – Wednesday from 9:00 A.M. till 12:00 P.M. except holidays.

The Egyptian Embassy is informal and chill, you just need to turn off your mobile phone before entering. Your bags will be checked which is not new to us. As you enter the embassy, you need to sign another log sheet and state your purpose to a tall Egyptian guard. He will then lead you to a waiting room where a Filipino consular staff will come and handle your application.

In my experience, I was lucky that steps 1-3 all happened in one day! The time I went to submit my requirements, they approved my visa immediately, so I submitted my passport and paid the visa fee, all in 30 minutes! I saved one Makati trip. I met other applicants there has to go wait 15 days for approval and went back the Embassy 3x.

They did not tell me the reason my visa was approved instantly, but I have a strong feeling that it’s because I mentioned in my cover letter that my husband is half Egyptian. We were able to prove that with our Marriage Certificate, which states the name and nationality of his father. I’m so happy to save this step!

Where is Egyptian Embassy in Manila?

Applicants who intend to visit Egypt through invitation, will be required to submit other necessary documents, which you need to email them separately. I don’t know the requirements.

If you have more questions regarding visa application, please contact the Embassy directly on any of the following means below. They are prompt with reply via email and also friendly over the phone.

Embassy of the Arab Republic of Egypt, Manila
7th Floor G.C. Corporate Plaza
150 Legaspi St., Legaspi Village
Makati City

Tel: 843-9220/9232 
Fax: 556-5731
Email: egyptmanila@gmail.com

Consular Hours:
Monday – Wednesday, except holidays
9:00 AM - 12:00 NN

Visa Fee: Php 1,500 Cash
Egyptian Visa Sticker

Egypt Tour Itinerary Sample

Egypt in 1 Week

Day 1-2, Cairo:  Walking tour of the city with an egyptologist. Tour the pyramids and the sphinx. Explore the Cairo Museum of Egyptian Antiquities.
Day 3-4, Aswan:  Camel ride to the Monastery of St. Simeon, Nubian Museum, excursion to Elephantine Island, Abu Simbel – one of the most recognizable symbols of Egypt
Day 5-6, Nile River Cruise: Sail along the nile and stay overnight in a Felucca (traditional Egyptian sailboat. Visit Kom Ombo Temple.
Day 7-8, Luxor:  Colossi of Memnon, Luxor Temple, Karnak Temple Complex, Valley of the Kings, go shopping in a local bazaar.